Centennial Campaign

  • Dear Fratres, Supporters and Friends:

     

    When we began our Assuring Century2 Campaign in 2005, we set out to honor the legacy of our Founders and to assure the future of Sigma Alpha Mu.  We established our campaign goal at $5 million in cash, pledges and planned gifts that would provide for funding of leadership development programs, purchase of a permanent home for Sigma Alpha Mu and growth of our scholarship program.  We received outstanding support from loyal fratres and friends of Sigma Alpha Mu.  We are pleased to report that we have surpassed $5,000,000 raised!

     

    We wish to extend our personal thanks you for helping us build a stronger Sigma Alpha Mu.  The leadership of the many long-time Foundation supporters and the participation of new donors have made our success possible.  A listing of the lead campaign donors can be found below.  The success of the Assuring Century2 Campaign will leave a lasting impact on Sigma Alpha Mu, including:

     

    • The acquisition of a permanent home for Sigma Alpha Mu that will be occupied in early 2012
    • Endowment of leadership development programs such as the Developing Leadership Initiative
    • Increased student financial aid and recognition of outstanding scholarship by our student fratres

     

    The important mission of the Sigma Alpha Mu Foundation remains intact today because of support from many fratres and friends of Sigma Alpha Mu.  It is the mission of the Sigma Alpha Mu Foundation to support the educational interests and activities of Sigma Alpha Mu Fraternity, to furnish student aid, and to encourage and develop conduct and traits of character consistent with high morals, constructive citizenship, scholarship, leadership and community service.

     

    Thank you again for your leadership and helping launch Sigma Alpha Mu’s second century!

  • Assuring Century 2: The Centennial Campaign for Sigma Alpha Mu

    We have surpassed our goal of $5,000,000!

     

    Centennial Founders

    James R. Alexander, SMU/Texas ‘44

    Barry M. Epstein, Purdue ‘61

    Robert B. Fagenson, Syracuse ‘70

    Marshall M. Gelfand, Syracuse ‘49

    Sidney H. Guller, Washington U ‘47

    Howard B. Miller, Maryland ‘58

    Hanno D. Mott, Cincinnati ‘55

    David S. Rice, Wisconsin/IL-Chicago ‘87

    Lawrence D. Schaffer, Ohio State ‘53

    William P. Schwartz, Oklahoma ‘52

     

    Centennial Fellows

    $250,000 - $999,999

    Irving M. Glazer, Indiana ‘44

    Jay M. Glazer, Indiana ‘69

    Private Family Foundation

    $100,000 - $249,999

    Anonymous

    James R. Favor, ∏KA

    Sigma Alpha Mu Fraternity

    George A. Zimmer, Washington U ‘70

     

     

    Second Century Society

    $50,000 - $99,999

    Steven M. Franklin, Houston ‘69

    Aaron M. Girson, W. Michigan '92

    Steven B. Kahn, Arizona ‘00

    Steven J. Komp, Alfred U. ‘92

    Leonard Leventhal, Oklahoma ‘50

    Dennis G. Paese, Cornell ‘73

    Bradley G. Sraberg, UCLA ‘91

    Harvey A. Weisblat, Texas ‘67

     

    2009 Society

    $25,000 - $49,999

    Anonymous

    Samuel Gotfrid*, Toronto ‘29

    Herbert Jablin, Purdue ‘56

    Dr. Jerry H. Jacobson, NYU ‘47

    Ronald S. Katch, Illinois ‘54

    Joseph Macnow, CCNY ‘66

    Nathan Margolis, North Texas ‘75

    Jerry Miller, Miami U. ‘79

    Roy M. Neulicht, NC State ‘73

    Leslie J. Raffel, Purdue ‘63

    Thomas N. Ross, Virginia ‘84

    David K. Sergi, Texas A&M ‘85

    David S. Shorr, Wisconsin ‘86

    Donald J. Stein, Purdue ‘53

     Gerald L. Stempler, Maryland ‘54

     Theta Educational Fund

    Tisch Foundation, Inc.

    Bradley C. Unger, Lehigh ‘98

    Sheldon R. Wagner*, Indiana ‘44

    Richard H. Williamson, NC State ‘63

     

     

    Leadership Society

    $10,000 - $24,999

    Alvin W. Cohn, Cincinnati ‘56

    Jeffrey A. Davis, Illinois ‘77

    Epsilon Theta Alumni Club

    Douglas I. Friedman, Virginia ‘72

    Jerome P. Goldberg, Pittsburgh ‘87

    Joel A. Goldman, Indiana ‘85

    Robert G. Guller, Texas ‘88

     (In Honor of Sidney & Bobbi Guller)

    Arthur S. Gunn, Illinois-Chicago ‘82

    Donald A. Karchmer, Oklahoma ‘66

    Gary G. Kash, Illinois ‘74

    Lawrence J. Leib, Michigan State ‘90

    Stanley W. Levine, Butler ‘52

    Earle Irving Mack, Drexel ‘59

    Leland D. Manders, Miami U. ‘75

    Milken Family Foundation

    L. Mark Newman, Michigan State ‘62

    Marc E. Perlstein, North Texas ‘74

    David H. Phillips, Ohio State ‘84

    Jeffrey S. Pop, Wisconsin ‘69

    Paul A. Pumpian*, Maryland ‘45

    H. Lewis Rapaport, Syracuse ‘59

    Edward H. Rosenwasser, Jr. Texas ‘86

    Ira S. Rubenstein, UC-San Diego ‘86

    Raymond C. Sandler*, Oklahoma ‘35

    Sigma Sigma Fund

    Marvin D. Snyder, Ohio State ‘54

    Scott A. Stone, USC ‘77

    Raymond S. Turgel, Manitoba ‘46

    Stephen J. Weinberg, Ohio State ‘65

    Robert S. Weiss, Oklahoma ‘77

     

    Lamp of Learning Society

    Gold, $5,000 - $9,999

    Andrew M. Ahitow, Iowa '98

    Michael J. Baucus, Penn ‘84

    Michael W. Brown, UC-Berkeley ‘96

    Paul A. Cooper, Penn ‘82

    David C. Diamond, Penn ‘84

    Dorothy Duncan

    Baret C. Fink, Oklahoma/USC ‘64

    Phillip I. Glauben, North Texas ‘76

    David Jang, Penn ‘83

    Steven P. LaBell, Arizona State ‘92

    L & S Milken Foundation

    John A. Paine, San Jose State ‘71

    J. Ryan Robertson, Cincinnati ‘96

    Mark E. Shear, North Texas ‘79

    Stuart G. Siegel, Penn ‘85

    Scott A. Strauss, Penn ‘86

    Robert Traum, LIU ‘66

    Silver, $500 to $4,999

    Richard M. Albert, Texas/SMU ‘43

    Dr. Leon L. Ampel, Missouri ‘58

    Julius M. Bankoff, Oklahoma ‘37

    Samuel S. Bellas, Virginia ‘01

    Beta Sigma Chapter

    Mark Errol Copilevitz, Oklahoma ‘65

    Thomas N. Dallape, USC ‘91

    Dr. Edward A. Dauer, Miami ‘74

    Nicholas S. Dufau, Berkeley ‘11

    Andrew A. Dunsky, Ohio State ‘83

    Dr. Waldo M. Ellison, Toledo ‘63

    Elliott J. Felson, Berkeley ‘82

    William L. Frischman, Miami U. ‘77

    Jack B. Frishberg, Penn ‘82

    Joseph D. Gallagher, Penn ‘86

    Mr. & Mrs. Wade Garard, ΦΚΨ, ΣΣΣ

    Dr. Arthur G. Garcia, UTEP/N. Texas ‘72

    Jay S. Ginsburg, Houston ‘69

    Michael L. Glickfeld Family Fund, UCLA ‘66

    Mark F. Goldman, USC ‘88

    Lawrence L. Greenberg, Penn ‘86

    Daniel A. Grossberg, Miami U. ‘87

    David J. Hampton, II Alfred U ‘01

    Steven J. Harris, USC ‘67

    Michael B. Hirsch, UCLA ‘93

    Adam E. Horn, West Virginia ‘08

    Andrew J. Huston, Minnesota ‘04

    Steven C. Jarmus, USC ‘78

    Matthew S. Johnson, Berkeley ‘07

    Imran Kakar, Berkeley ‘10

    Ruben Kalra, Berkeley ‘99

    Kappa Scholarship Fund

    Ronald A. Kapon, Columbia ‘56

    Jonathan W. Kolker, Penn ‘57

    Judge Norman M. Krivosha, Nebraska ‘57

    Liz & Greg Langford, ΣΚ, ΦΚΘ 

    Howard R. Lerman, North Texas ‘70

    Maurice E. Littlefield, ΣΝ

    Jesse R. Manders, Miami U. ‘09

    Michael J. Mervis, Indiana ‘88

    Ronald L. Miller, Ohio State ‘65

    Dr. Joel E. Moses, Cornell ‘85

    Steven Muchnikoff, USC ‘78

    Brian A. Newman, USC ‘76

    Rod Nourafshan, USC ‘79

    James W. Olson, Johnson & Wales ‘04

    Ajay A. Patel, Berkeley ‘10

    Harold A. Pollman, Texas ‘53

    Dustin M. Preisler, Berkeley ‘02

    Frederic E. Price, Penn ‘83

    Harvey Price, Wayne State ‘56

    Andrew S. Raffel, W.  Michigan ‘92

    Robert F. Reichek, Houston ‘71

    Jeffrey R. Richter, UCLA ‘67

    Stuart J. Rogoff, Wayne State ‘82

    Robert A. Rombro, Maryland ‘65

    David G. Rooney, Penn ‘84

    Brian T. Rose, Penn ‘85

    Barry C. Rosenthal, Minnesota ‘81

    Franklin D. Roth, USC ‘73

    Marc P. Schwartz, USC ‘90

    Andrew E. Shapiro, Berkeley ‘83

    Mitchell M. Sheiner, Towson ‘95

    Sigma Eta Classes of '68 - '72

    Rabbi Jonathan S. Siger, Florida ‘91

    Scott A. Silverman, Minnesota ‘82

    Mitchell D. Simon, USC ‘73

    Eric H. Stern, Berkeley ‘88

    Dr. Russell C. Tolley, Virginia ‘82

    Dennis Xu, Berkeley ‘11

    Alan L. Yaffe, North Texas ‘70

    Your SC Solutions, Inc

    Michael R. Zenn, Penn ‘85

    Bronze, Under $500

    Gary W. Alexander, Brooklyn College ‘61

    Ira R. Alpert, USC ‘64

    Michael B. Arkin, Oklahoma ‘62

    Dick S. Axilrod, Minnesota ‘64

    Theodore Bahr, Ferris State ‘63

    Corey S. Barash, USC ‘86

    Dr. Melvin F. Baron, USC ‘55

    Stuart D. Barthold, USC ‘57

    Lawrence G. Bernat, Oklahoma ‘63

    Mitchell S. Bloom, USC ‘87

    Russell Buonasuera, North Texas ‘79

    Mark H. Cohen, USC ‘82

    Jules B. Cohn, Oklahoma, ‘63

    Lawrence J. Cohn, Drexel ‘72

    Craig B. Cooper, USC ‘91

    Robert E. Craig, RIT ‘76

    Don A. Dadesky, USC ‘88

    Norman F. Dritch, Oklahoma, 63

    Brett Elkins, USC ‘87

    David R. Esau, Minnesota ‘83

    Craig E. Farkas, USC ‘90

    Freddie A. Fenster, USC ‘69

    Paul L. Frank, USC ‘64

    Robert H. Frankel, USC ‘56

    George D. Frankenstein, USC ‘64

    Leland J. Frankman, Minnesota ‘65

    Edward M. Friedman, USC ‘66

    Alan R. Gault, USC ‘55

    Marc D. Godt, USC ‘92

    Ival J. Goldstein, Oklahoma ‘63

    Martin I. Greenberg, Oklahoma ‘63

    Robert C. Gronwaldt, Drexel ‘83

    Todd L. Gurstel, Minnesota ‘86

    R. Stephen Hanke, USC ‘74

    James J. Hausberg, USC ‘82

    Tom R. Helberg, USC ‘82

    Richard H. Heller, USC ‘51

    James A. Hirsch, USC ‘89

    Ronald A. Jacobs, Oklahoma ‘63

    Samuel L. Kaplan, Minnesota ‘59

    Jerome H. Katz, Oklahoma ‘63

    Richard I. Kersten, USC ‘69

    Noah D. Kirshenbaum, McGill ‘08

    Jerald A. Klinock, Oklahoma ‘63

    Jeffrey A. Koltich, Penn ‘90

    Ross G. Landsbaum, USC ‘84

    Cary J. Lefton, USC ‘81

    Mark S. Lerman, Minnesota ‘85

    Joseph W. Levy, USC ‘55

    Dr. Stephen F. Litton, Minnesota ‘65

    Michael S. Lodish, American ‘89

    Michael Loshin, USC ‘61

    Ron Lubash, USC ‘85

    Sy L. Mandel, Minnesota ‘56

    Christopher J. Marasco, RIT ‘11

    Richard E. Marcus, USC ‘77

    John G. Markoff, USC ‘80

    Bradley A. Matthews, USC ‘82

    Melvin P. Meyers, Oklahoma ‘63

    Harris M. Miller, Oklahoma ‘63

    Dr. Todd J. Molnar, USC ‘82

    Thomas P. Moore, USC ‘89

    William S. Moses, Oklahoma ‘63

    Jeffrey A. Norton, USC ‘65

    Todd N. Okum, USC ‘90

    Jim S. Paletz, Minnesota ‘82

    Robert H. Palistrant, Minnesota ‘52

    Louis Benson Pearlman, American ‘99

    Robert A. Perlberg, USC ‘69

    Mark Pollock, USC ‘77

    Dr. Mark F. Pultman, USC ‘66

    Marshall Raffelson, UCLA ‘53

    Philip D. Ratnoff, USC ‘82

    Dr. Barry P. Resnick                , USC ‘72

    Hugh J. Robinson, USC ‘84

    Lon M. Rosen, USC ‘84

    Dr. Robert H. Rosenberg, Minnesota ‘47

    Steven M. Ross, USC ‘81

    Scott R. Rudin, Minnesota ‘82

    H. Judson Sabath, USC ‘82

    Roger E. Safdeye, USC ‘55

    Thomas R. Schiff, USC ‘83

    Graham N. Schlanger, Texas A&M ‘11

    Lindsey L. Schwartz, USC ‘90

    Dr. Marvin S. Segal, Minnesota ‘60

    Scott H. Siegel, USC ‘77

    Sigma Alpha Chapter ’60 – ‘63

    Sigma Delta Tau National Sorority

    Alexander M. Shapero, Cornell ‘06

    Allan D. Singer, Minnesota ‘65

    Michael L. Singer, USC ‘84

    Larry D. Slabotsky, USC ‘83

    Michael C. Thom, USC ‘93

    Terry A. Wapner, USC ‘82

    Bradley A. Wayne, USC ‘81

    Alan W. Weinblatt, Minnesota ‘65

    Paul E. Weinstein, Oklahoma ‘63

    Freeman H. Welch, USC ‘78

    Alan H. Wittenberg, USC ‘68

    Gregory J. Wiviott, USC ‘80

    Seth Zachary, USC ‘82

    Dr. Sherman Zieve, USC ‘76