Member Recipients 2024

  • Congratulations to our 2024 Sigma Alpha Mu Scholarship Recipients

     

    Complete the Scholarship Acceptance Agreement To Receive Your Award

     

    Special Congratuations to our 2024 Glazer Family Jewish Studies Scholarship Recipients Etai Geller (Sigma Theta/Univ Texas Austin) & Ben Wheeler (Sigma Zeta/Indiana Univ) who each Received $14,000

    Glazer Family Scholarships are for Jewish Studies majors/minors at Sigma Theta, Sigma Zeta, Sigma Beta, Sigma Nu or Gamma Chi chapters 

 
  •  

    Cornell University/Beta

    Leo Madera Ron Kapon Scholarship $500

    Craig Jacobson-Immelt Benjamin P Goldman Scholarship $1000

    Alexander Neahusan William Ober Scholarship $2750*

    Manolis Huerta-Stylianou Dennis Paese Scholarship $500

    Leo Madera Sidney H Guller Scholarship $2000

    Cornell University/Beta Gio Rodriguez Morris & Fannie Skilken Scholarship $1000

    University of Arizona/Beta Gamma

    Zachary Gould Harold R Stiefel Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Max Boden Terry Semel Scholarship $1000

    Mason Beca Andrew Dunsky/Dave Phillips Risk Management Scholarship $2500

     

    University of Wisconsin-Madison/Beta Iota

    Benjamin Kreit Milken Family Scholarship $2000

    Max Levine Ron Rapchik Mu Phi Scholarship $1000

     

    Kentucky Wesleyan College/Beta Omega

    Jarison Coiles William Gilliam Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Virginia/Beta Psi

    Jamal Chouffani John C Ale Scholarship $1000

    Andriy Shalkivskiy Stanley M. Lefco Scholarship $500

    Stephen Durham Thomas Ross Scholarship $500

     

    American University/Delta Beta

    Andrew Schwartz Grace Bender Scholarship $1000

    Jacob Rossi Louis B Pearlman Scholarship $500

    Rocco Cimino Gormin Family Scholarship $2000*

     

    University of West Florida/Delta Eta

    Kenneth Burrell Margolis-Guzick Scholarship $1500*

     

    Rochester Institute of Technology/Delta Omega

    Tyler Barnes Sam Fox Scholarship $1000

    Dylan Scarpato Lawrence D. Schaffer Scholarship $1500

    Derek Laemlein Joseph Dave Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Jackson Canedy Bernard R Goodman Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Mitch Schauer Joel Honigberg Scholarship $1000*

    Jack Scherson Jerry Silver Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Matt Morrison Ira & Karen Selss Scholarship $1000

    Logan Lewis Wallach Associates Inc Scholarship $1000

    Matthew London Sonia Brown Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Christopher Hamm Geno & Monica Schnell Scholarship $500

     

    Ottawa University/Delta Pi

    Kadin Gazal Bora Laskin Scholarship $1000

    Hayden Grice Andy Dickson Memorial Scholarship $3500

    Trevor Hilko Samuel Gotfrid Scholarship $1000

    Colin Holierhoek Pauline & Albert Pattenick Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Nevada-Las Vegas/Delta Upsilon

    Dorian Vila-Barrios Royal Flagg Jonas Scholarship $1000

    Nathaniel Pethyon Groot Gregory Scholarship $500

    Justin Wheeler Paul Pumpian Scholarship $2000

     

    Florida International University/Delta Zeta

    Steven Ferreiro Louis & Fannie Guller Scholarship $1000

    Diego Pulido Ronald Shlensky Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Robert Cruz Bill Schwartz/Aaron Girson Risk Management Scholarship $2500

    Fabio Macias Jonathan A. Schmidt Biomedical Engineering Scholarship $1000

     

    Stephen F. Austin State University/Epsilon Alpha

    Sanden Leavers Dr. Vincent Contreras Leadership Scholarship $500

     

    State University of New York-Geneseo/Epsilon Epsilon

    Daniel Sanchez Viviane & Steve Franklin Scholarship $500

     

    State University of New York-Stonybrook/Delta Theta

    Andrew Colleta Jonathan A. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship $1000*

     

    Illinois State University/Epsilon Gamma

    Giuseppe Lotito Frederic Brooks Scholarship $500

     

    University of Connecticut/Epsilon Nu

    Mihir Sharma Seymour Weiss Engineering Scholarship $1000*

    Sloan Gubner Martin E Sherman Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Rhode Island/Epsilon Pi

    Jake Bunis Michael Karl Memorial Scholarship $500

     

    Clemson University/Epsilon Rho

    Ryan Driscoll Gormin Trailblazer Award $1000

     

    Emory University/Epsilon Xi

    Leon Shepkaru Darren Margolis Scholarship $500

    Evan Malinow Margie & Paul Alperson Scholarship $1000

    Spencer Friedland Preston Robert Tisch Scholarship $2500

    Howie Brown September 11th Scholarship $1000

     

    Syracuse University/Eta

    Sean Madden Walter Rose Scholarship $1000

    Aaron Easton Marshall M Gelfand Scholarship $1000

    Owen Robinson Morris Family Scholarship $1000

     

    Brandeis University/Gamma Chi

    Nate Satterfield Karchmer Family Scholarship $1000

    Mark Shamis John Paine Scholarship $1000

    Marco Quinn Harold Brandman Scholarship $1500

     

    University of Illinois at Chicago/Gamma Epsilon

    Tyler Racic Sean P. Daly Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Alex Dedic David S Rice Scholarship $1000

     

    Texas A&M University/Gamma Kappa

     Jack Martin Dr. F Gary Toback Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Jakob Brooks Theda & Leonard Leventhal Scholarship $2500*

    Steven Vik Margolis-Epps Scholarship $1000

    Jonathan Postelnik Henry & Evelyn Moss Scholarship $500

    Dylan Mandel James & Elsie Rasbold Scholarship $1000

     

    Arizona State University/Gamma Phi

    Jordan Steuer L & S Milken Scholarship $2000

    Nick Urbiztondo James C Hammerstein Scholarship $2000

    Luke Yeager Steven Dachinger Memorial Scholarship $1000

     

    Temple University/Gamma Psi

    Adam Ohebshalom Deana & Gerald Stempler Scholarship $1000

     

    University of California-San Diego/Gamma Rho

    Bill Cheng Ira Rubenstein Gamma Rho Scholarship $500

    Tyler Pagela L. M. Newman Family Scholarship $1000

    Michael Diaz Kenneth & Madeline Wolf Scholarship $500

    Juan Huerta James C Hammerstein Scholarship $2000

     

     

     

    Scholarship Recipients Need to Complete the Scholarship Acceptance Agreement to Receive their Award

     

     

    Congratulations to all of our 2024 scholarship recipients and thank you to all who applied.

  •  

    University of Florida/Gamma Tau

     Bryce MacKay Jack & Sara Freeman Scholarship $1000

    Nathan Lamm I.E. Millstone Scholarship $1000

    Nicholas Verlangieri Robert Traum Scholarship $1000

    Max Hanson Manuel Leve Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Minnesota/Kappa

    Cayden Drake Michael J Weiss Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Jonah Williams Ronn & Kimberly Tulman Scholarship $500

     

    Michigan State University/Mu Chi

    Michael Barry L. Mark Newman Scholarship $1250

    Sean Robinson Craig L. Ludin Scholarship $500

    Sean McElduff L. Mark Newman Scholarship $1250

     

    Drexel University/Mu Eta

    Ahmet Yalim Kiral Robert Nerz Scholarship $500

     

    University of Colorado Boulder/Mu Pi

    Jack Baumgartner Judy Schwartz Scholarship $1000

    Bijan Molavi Lee & Marilyn Skilken Scholarship $500

     

    Miami University Ohio/Mu Psi

     Eli Rosner Tommy Howe III Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Collin Apicella Jerry Miller Scholarship $1000

    Connor Staton David D Levinson Scholarship $1000

    Connor Staton Howard Natal Memorial Scholarship $500

    Caleb Strull Cornick-Simkins Scholarship $1000

    Luke Manche Mom Keene Scholarship $1000

    Matthew Duffy Joel & Keith Levy Accounting Scholarship $500

     

    University of Southern California/Mu Theta

    Cooper Eiberg Lisa Wiviott Memorial Scholarship $500

    Liam Riley Harry & Harriet Stone Scholarship $500

    Mason Platt Axelrod Family Scholarship $500

    Ryan Cary S David Coleman Scholarship $500

    Jonah Nir Leonard H. Smith Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Brandon Mcgowan Brad Wayne Scholarship $500

    Cameron Macfarlane Robert E Kauff Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Daniel Yan Marc P Schwartz Scholarship $1000

    Hudson Fey IDEA Scholarship $1000

    Liam Riley Edward P. Rosen Scholarship $500

     

    University of Cincinnati/Omicron

    Spencer Borowski Omicron Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Pittsburgh/Psi

    Nathan Fligelman Marvin Mitchell Scholarship $500

    Kobi Einhorn Nathaniel B. Locklin Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Illinois-Urbana/Rho

    Nathan Melnikov Private Family Foundation Scholarship $1000

    Peter Huang Raymond & Helen Sandler Scholarship $1000

    Samuel Moscovitch Nate Karchmer Scholarship $2500

    Samuel Moscovitch Joel Warady Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Maryland-College Park/Sigma Chi

    Bharat Choudhury Theodore Ignall Scholarship $1000

    Andrew Yuan Hyman I Jacobson Top Senior Scholar Award $2000

    Matthew Winson Allan E Miller Scholarship $1000*

    Maximus Kalvesmaki Sigma Chi Scholarship $1000

    Joey Barke Martin & Howard Miller Scholarship $1000

    Jack Collier Ira Lind Scholarship $1500

    Joshua Averbach Chief Justice Norman Krivosha Scholarship $1000*

    Jonah Goldfarb Marvin Gilman Top Junior Scholar Award $1000

    Josh Cohn Ben Savage Scholarship $1000

    Samuel Cogan Mu Gamma/CWRU 50th Anniversary Scholarship $1000

    Graham Soofer Gilbert Gottlieb Scholarship $1000

     

    Rutgers State University of New Jersey/Sigma Delta

    Samuel Kaplan Hanno D Mott Scholarship $1000*

     

    Purdue University/Sigma Eta

    Arjun Subramaniam Leslie J. Raffel Scholarship $4000

    Andrew Robertson Alan Grushcow Memorial Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Michigan/Sigma Iota

    Jaden Yablon Sidney Bielfield Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Chase Pastolove Donald Stein Legacy Scholarship $1000

    Ben Cohen Albert J Kauff Memorial Scholarship $1000

     

    North Carolina State University/Sigma Omega

    Aidan Glickman Robert S Elster Memorial Scholarship $1500

    Matt Presson Ben Anderson Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Gustavo Armas Ben Anderson Memorial Scholarship $1000

    Cristian Narvaez Roy & Ann Neulicht Scholarship $1000

    David Bonfante Richie & Kevin Williamson Scholarship $1000

    Jake Hoyle Helen Schwartz Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln/Sigma Omicron

    Jackson Harvey Katch Family Scholarship $1000

     

    University of California-Berkeley/Sigma Sigma

    Ipsit Shah Samuel Miller Award $3000*

    Ipsit Shah Dr. Lewis A Hare Scholarship $2000*

     

    University of Texas at Austin/Sigma Theta

    Zach Silver James & Rosalie Alexander Scholarship $1000

    Alon Barazani William Ober Scholarship $2750*

    Aidan Eliasson Patricia & Barry Epstein Scholarship $1000

    Riyad Hajdari Blitzer Family Scholarship $500

    Mitchell Jacobson Marty Levinson Memorial Scholarship $2000

    Joey Spiro Gary Gotlieb Scholarship $3000

    Richard Rowell Jeff Levy Sigma Theta Scholarship $3500

    Etai Geller Glazer Family Jewish Studies Scholarship $14,000

     

    Indiana University Bloomington/Sigma Zeta

    Max Lapointe Sigma Zeta Scholarship $2000

    Andrew Kuznetsov Remak-Rosenberg Scholarship $1000

    Max Lapointe Alvin E. Cohen Scholarship $1000

    Andrew Kuznetsov Hurst Family Scholarship $1000

    Ben Wheeler Glazer Family Jewish Studies Scholarship $14000

    Maaz Iqbal Joel & Linda Beren Jewish Communal Service Scholarship $1000

     

    University of Alabama/Tau

    Devin Holcomb Tau Educational Scholarship $1000

    Spencer Young Tau Educational Scholarship $1000

    Cole Schlosser Robert L Burg Scholarship $2500

    Mason Wolf Robert L Burg Scholarship $2000

    Andrew Stephenson Robert L Burg Scholarship $2000

     

    University of Pennsylvania/Theta

    Sam Kroin Warren & Esther Blumenfeld Humor Award $1000-click here to see his winning submission

    Jacob Rosenberg Max M Epstein Scholarship $1000

    Jordan Severino Theta Centennial Scholarship $3000

    Braden Johnson Michael Fuchs Scholarship $500

    Ben Binday Theta Centennial Scholarship $3000

    Beccan Simon Theta Scholarship $1000

     

    *Indicates a graduate school scholarship

     

    Scholarship Recipients Need to Complete the Scholarship Acceptance Agreement To Receive Their Award